Breaking The 4th Dimension

HAHA! I have a Tumblr: I Choose To Believe, and I’m spamming it with Justice League/DC Comics stuff. :P And it is awesomely fun, and I get to fuel my love for DC Comics even more. Funny how my love for spandex-wearing, villain ass-kicking heroics only ever emerges when its close to the finals.

I remember how I use to chillax after studying for Edexcel by watching JLU series. :P

More fuel for the fire. XD

And guess what! DX Young Justice is coming out this Friday, and I’ve to wait close to a week before I can watch it! Man, I can’t wait for Blocks to be over. Haha, first time I get to see Superboy on screen! I’ve never really seen him beyond the comics, and oh, this is going to be so much fun. ><

Superboy! HAHAHAHA. Robin’s just a little too short. :(

Oh, and Viva today? Was kinda fun even if I screwed it up. Haha. :)

When You Least Expect It

There’s never one that can understand the exact same thoughts you have. Not a man. But the beauty of it, is even when they don’t understand, even when they can do nothing to make it magically disappear, even when they say the stupidest things, they can still shower a little concern, and things can somehow get that much better.

Its not the grandest things, its the little things we do that makes someone’s life that much more meaningful.

Isn’t that simply beautiful?

By Allison Jean

That one little thing today.

To be utterly broken up over things beyond your own control. To feel so utterly helpless, and to want to bleed just to ease that fiery pain in your heart. Wishing so hard for someone to care, but knowing that they’ve their own problems. You want them to care, you want them to ask, but even so, deep down, no one is that selfless to risk all for another, their own lives hanging in the balance.

its depressing stupid thoughts like these that makes the red of blood so much more appealing.

You’ll be wishing, but you know, there’s really really no one.

And then someone comes and asks about you.

:)

Someone you least expect.

Someone you don’t know so well.

And that makes it all better.



P/S: Pictures are all mostly reblogged from Tumblr
. :)

Its Just One of Those Days

When everything seems well on course at first, when you just had an amazing time, and then it all comes crashing down.

Panic starts settling in. The suppressed pain starts gnawing on the insides again. The pressure building up.

And the only thing I can do is cry.

Thank God for the tears. It would’ve been so much more painful without.

You Got Your Hooks In Me

I’m always daydreaming. There isn’t a day that goes by without me falling into that endless pool of loose threads, characters and stories. I can categorize them into so many sections, and playfully pull out a strand or two any minute of the day. There’s the one about my childhood dreams and loves, the one where I wish I was that much cooler, the one where I’m a boy. Yeah. Plenty.

In fact, I’ve always daydreamed about one day getting into medical school, and guess what? Being a published author as well! Well, I do have a story published in an actual book being sold (Let me be smug, I’m tired, and I need a get-me-up. This works.) but I haven’t actually written down only the most awesome story ever. Which means, I’m only a crappy Medical student with no Elm Tree story behind my name. Ugh. The book that was supposed to bring my family to Switzerland. (Don’t ask me why this place, or all other places. It’s become a bit of a joke within my family.)

I’ve always thought and planned in advance that I would plan time in medical school to actually write. And I would, because my characters wouldn’t let me rest. They always run havoc in my head, and to let them die would kill me as well. So, that was the original plan, but as always, life takes it and twists it all around. Here I am, in India already. And still I haven’t found the time to write. It’s also the middle of November. The middle of National Novel Writing Month, and I’m supposed to have close to 30, 000 words of awesome.

What do I have?



0 words in the land of Novel-writing. And 0 knowledge in the land of sucky mugging Medical student.

I feel utterly stupid, depressed after reading muscle after muscle in the amazingly intricate human body. My hands hurt, I may get carpal tunnel soon, and I cannot memorize stuff well. I want chocolate too. And I want more Koko Krunch. Mine is quickly running out and apparently my package is still stuck in KLIA. I have also sworn (sortof) not to go on Facebook because I waste time there stalking people, and I’m annoyed because my only other alternative to relax when I’m tired and aching is to watch episodes of How I Met Your Mother.

I still get annoyed because Hey! I’m not in New York having some crazy adventures! Okay, so here I am ranting. :) I’m entitled to it. It’s my blog, so there. This keeps me sane.

And yes, where was I again? Ah, that whole thing about writing. Why writing again? Because that’s my creative fun outlet, and I’m being deprived. Chain of reaction goes like this: Failed Anatomy test -> feel stupid -> attempt to study -> full of Anatomy knowledge likely to disappear within the next hour -> unable to write delightfully awesome stories -> feeling even stupider and sadder than ever -> blog ranting time because I can’t go on Facebook.

><

Oh gosh. What would’ve happened if I’d chosen the path to becoming an English teacher instead? For one, I’d be in the UK now? For another…

I wouldn’t have met you. :)

So maybe life isn’t that bad after all.

I’ll write after Blocks. December can be my self-motivated Novel Writing Month. I just have to believe in myself.

You with me? :D

P/S: If this appears on Facebook, I swear I’m not really there. Automatically generated! Really! Haha. :D

P/P/S: I really really wish I could add footnotes into my blog posts. I’m beginning to have a fondness for them! Makes reading things so much more fun. (Thank You Terry Pratchett!)

only when you’re not here

 

 

 

Once upon a time, there was no one. Once upon a time, darkness was her very companion, because it could hide the tears kept inside. Once upon a time, life was meaningless. Once upon a time, there was only an end.

Those times came and went, and those times became fleeting memories.

Still, darkness cast its hold once again, and there are no words to say how much it hurts. Because it shouldn’t after so long. It isn’t really that. It’s an excuse for the pain to rise and rise again. It’s an emptiness taking hold and saying, “This is your change. This is what you wanted.”

It’s an excuse for you to be near.

And you’re not.

For Shame!

Oh darn. So many things to say for the past few days, but so little time to upload pictures. One of the little things I dislike about WP, the uploading of photos. Haha! So slow!

But yeah, its been a great few weeks in Manipal, what with the first time to Dhol Bhaje, and I’ve no idea how to explain what it is but this: Dancing with sticks. Interpret that how you will.

And also, the amazing Diwali opening with LEGAL FIRECRACKERS THAT GO OFF WITH SO MUCH BANG. I LOVE it. It was an amazing night, and it hasn’t even struck midnight yet.

Oh, it takes me back down the road when I was just a child and my grandfather would buy all this firecrackers and we’ll have a grand ol’ time just listening to the BOOM and BANG. This was ten times better because the BANG was just that magnificent. We had some sort of a war going on, because everyone was trying to be the best in making the loudest noise, and the best lights.

it was pretty. And Awesome. :D

Pictures are all up at Facebook haha. And while I do wanna put them up here as well. Aw. Uploading is so slow I lose interest halfway. Dhol Bhaje post is still in draft because of that. :P Haha. Toodles people!

Time to catch up with homework. :)